Wisconsin Grand Army of the Republic Posts

By Number | By Name | By City | By County

GAR Posts by County
No. County Name City Charter Date
122 Adams Badgero Friendship December 13, 1883
209 Adams Ennis Reed White Creek March 23, 1889
5 Ashland J. H. Knight Butternut November 22, 1889
140 Ashland George A. Custer Ashland February 19, 1884
49 Barron W. S. Rosecrans Granstburg 1903
128 Barron A. Wetherby Chetek January 15, 1884
144 Barron William Pitts Dallas March 13, 1884
157 Barron W.W. Olds Turtle Lake April 23, 1884
166 Barron M. W. Heller Rice Lake August 1, 1884
172 Barron Martin Watson Barron August 6, 1884
225 Barron Cumberland Cumberland September 20, 1886
237 Barron August Roemheld Prairie Farm July 16, 1887
249 Bayfield A. E. Burnside Bayfield March 25, 1889
254 Bayfield Frank Ellenbecker Port Washington June 25, 1889
91 Brown Harrison De Pere June 18, 1883
124 Brown T. O. Howe Green Bay December 29, 1883
95 Buffalo J. W. Christian Mondovi July 14, 1883
196 Buffalo Fimian Alma May 25, 1885
252 Buffalo Gen. Warren Nelson April 23, 1889
257 Buffalo Peter Weber Fountain City July 15, 1889
40 Calumet B. J. Sweet Stockbridge October 6, 1882
205 Calumet J. B. Reynolds Chilton August 2, 1886
222 Calumet H. M. Gibbs Brillion September 18, 1887
68 Chippewa James Comerford Chippewa Falls March 15, 1883
147 Chippewa N. P. Lyon Bloomer March 31, 1884
183 Chippewa George C. Ginty Cadott December 28, 1891
48 Clark Charles G. Bacon Neillsville November 14, 1882
112 Clark I. N. Earl Colby December 18, 1883
163 Clark Asbra Welcome Thorp May 12, 1884
168 Clark H. F. Pruyn Dorchester July 9, 1884
213 Clark John A. Eaton Greenwood October 20, 1885
236 Clark Col. C. R. Gill Loyal August 5, 1887
14 Columbia Rosseau Portage April 13, 1880
25 Columbia George H. Irwin Lodi March 19, 1892
50 Columbia John Gillespie Kilbourn October 26, 1882
146 Columbia Harvey M. Brown Columbus April 10, 1884
186 Columbia William Payne Pardeeville October 6, 1884
267 Columbia William Atkinson Thurman May 23, 1891
271 Columbia G. H. Brayton Fall River September 28, 1891
37 Crawford P. W. Plumber Prairie du Chien July 5, 1881
80 Crawford O. D. Chapman Gays Mills April 25, 1883
152 Crawford Phillip Davenport Soldier’s Grove May 3, 1884
216 Crawford C. Green Lynxville March 27, 1886
11 Dane Lucius Fairchild* Madison June 10, 1866
  *Cassius Fairchild Post, 1866-1882; C. C. Washburn Post, 1882-1896; Lucius Fairchild Post, 1896 to disbandment
56 Dane A. R. McDonald Mazomaine December 1, 1882
75 Dane Sylvester Wheeler Verona February 21, 1888
121 Dane Joe Mower Belleville November 8, 1883
123 Dane O. E. Rice Oregon November 26, 1883
153 Dane Philo C. Buckman Stoughton March 29, 1884
184 Dane Luther T. Park Black Earth October 18, 1884
191 Dane Ren Dixon Mount Horeb March 25, 1885
208 Dane W. H. Hamilton Sun Prairie September 18, 1885
229 Dane Frank H. Potter Cambridge January 5, 1887
31 Dodge John H. Ely Juneau June 1, 1882
43 Dodge Raymond Mayville September 2, 1882
100 Dodge George H. Stevens Fox Lake August 29 1883
117 Dodge George Hall Beaver Dam October 29, 1883
169 Dodge John Echternach Theresa July 10, 1884
203 Dodge Charles Blair Lowell May 26, 1889
220 Dodge John Hauff Horicon June 15, 1886
97 Door Will. A. Nelson Forrestville August 11, 1883
226 Door S. S. Schuyler Sturgeon Bay October 16, 1886
170 Douglas Alonzo Palmer Superior August 9, 1884
273 Douglas J. D. Robie Superior January 25, 1893
58 Dunn William Evans Menomonie January 6, 1883
84 Dunn A. S. Bennett Downing May 12, 1883
148 Dunn A. K. Humphrey Knapp April 9, 1884
52 Eau Claire Eagle Eau Claire November 8, 1882
98 Eau Claire J. B. Perkins Augusta August 3, 1883
268 Florence Dupont Florence June 30, 1891
114 Fond du Lac Hans C. Hegg Waupun October 16, 1886
130 Fond du Lac E. A. Brown Fond du Lac January 19, 1884
136 Fond du Lac Ben Sheldon Brandon March 7, 1884
199 Fond du Lac H. S. Eggleston Ripon June 23, 1885
246 Fond du Lac Isaae Hendricks Campbellsport February 7, 1889
269 Fond du Lac General Hincus New Cassell August 24, 1891
23 Grant W. K. Forshey Wyalusing March 27, 1888
66 Grant William T. Sherman Platteville February 6, 1883
101 Grant J. McDermott Boscobel August 15, 1883
132 Grant Tom Cox Lancaster May 17, 1884
134 Grant Will Hickock Bloomington February 6, 1884
162 Grant Belknap Fuque Potosi July 21, 1884
173 Grant Sam Monteith Fennimore August 12, 1884
218 Grant Joe Mower Cassville June 18, 1886
266 Grant W. O. Topping Hazel Green April 22, 1891
279 Grant H. W. Lawton Muscoda March 1, 1900
69 Green Erastus Hoyt Albany March 26, 1883
90 Green W. W. Patton Brodhead June 4, 1883
102 Green O. F. Pinney Monroe August 29, 1883
113 Green John Ross Monticello October 6, 1883
264 Green Ben Davis Oakley February 22, 1889
4 Green Lake J. H. Williams Berlin September 8, 1866
28 Green Lake George F. Brayton Kingston March 17, 1888
139 Green Lake Charles H. Graves Berlin February 11, 1884
202 Green Lake Harry Randall Dartford September 4, 1885
228 Green Lake Wallace Dantz Princeton October 8, 1886
107 Iowa Allatoona Arena September 7, 1883
109 Iowa Williamson Dodgeville September 18, 1883
125 Iowa George H. Legate Mineral Point December 20, 1883
259 Iron Alban Hurly July 30, 1889
86 Jackson Col. Ellsworth Merrillan May 15, 1883
87 Jackson P. C. Judkins Alma Center June 18, 1883
92 Jackson William Moore Black River Falls June 11, 1883
161 Jackson Elijah Amidon Melrose May 11, 1894
26 Jefferson John E. Holmes Jefferson April 15, 1883
94 Jefferson O. D. Pease Watertown July 7, 1883
119 Jefferson O. F. Mattice Waterloo November 7, 1883
138 Jefferson Joseph Bailey Palmyra February 16, 1884
159 Jefferson Fort Atkinson Fort Atkinson April 24, 1884
253 Jefferson Maj. G. H. Bryant Lake Mills May 28, 1889
262 Jefferson Nicholas Friedel Rome August 24, 1889
47 Juneau Frank Prevay Elroy October 6, 1882
53 Juneau George W. Bell Wonewoc November 18, 1882
59 Juneau A. S. Northrop Mauston January 10, 1883
61 Juneau W. P. Mitchell New Lisbon January 17, 1883
245 Juneau W. F. Dawes Necedah February 9, 1889
230 Kenosha Fred S. Lovell Kenosha April 11, 1887
155 Kewaunee John M. Read Kewaunee May 6, 1884
242 Kewaunee J. Andregg Algoma June 11, 1887
15 La Crosse William McKinley La Crosse November 29, 1901
38 La Crosse Wilson Coldwell La Crosse July 15, 1882
77 La Crosse John Flynn North La Crosse May 5, 1883
233 La Crosse Nelson Quiggle Mindoro June 3, 1887
234 La Crosse Cyprian Downer Bangor May 28, 1887
45 La Fayette Harvey Darlington October 10, 1882
96 La Fayette Thomas H. Oates Shullsburg July 16, 1883
176 La Fayette John Bragg Gratiot August 8, 1884
206 La Fayette Pier Argyle December 2, 1885
224 La Fayette John E. Gurley Blanchardville December 24, 1886
78 Langlade J. A. Kellogg Antigo May 15, 1898
131 Lincoln Lincoln Merrill June 24, 1884
18 Manitowoc H. M. Walker Manitowoc April 28, 1881
190 Manitowoc Gen. Lyle Kiel December 27, 1884
219 Manitowoc Joe Rankin Two Rivers June 13, 1886
55 Marathon Lysander Cutler Wausau December 5, 1882
217 Marathon Unity Unity May 20, 1886
276 Marathon H. O. Watrous Spencer January 19, 1895
207 Marinette Samuel H. Sizer Marinette September 14, 1885
248 Marinette William Taylor Peshtigo February 16, 1889
277 Marinette Wausaukee Wausaukee August 12, 1899
63 Marquette T. B. Crawford Westfield October 9, 1906
64 Marquette W. D. Walker Montello February 27, 1883
143 Marquette J. C. Miller Oxford March 15, 1884
188 Marquette W. J. Kershaw Briggsville October 27, 1884
1 Milwaukee E. B. Wolcott Milwaukee February 14, 1880
2 Milwaukee Robert Chivas Milwaukee June 9, 1875
8 Milwaukee Veteran Nat’l Home Milwaukee April 26, 1870
175 Milwaukee Rufus King S. Milwaukee November 15, 1884
211 Milwaukee Old Guard National Home May 17, 1898
223 Milwaukee George C. Drake Milwaukee August 18, 1886
240 Milwaukee Rank and File Milwaukee June 7, 1888
250 Milwaukee Robert Mueller Milwaukee April 8, 1889
274 Milwaukee William Steinmeyer Milwaukee July 6, 1892
30 Monroe John W. Lynn Sparta April 24, 1882
42 Monroe Henry W. Cressy Tomah August 14, 1882
57 Monroe Charles Edgerton Warrens December 30, 1882
88 Monroe W. A. Barstow Kendall May 21, 1883
179 Monroe H. T. Sanders Norwalk September 5, 1884
214 Monroe John Hazen Cashton February 11, 1886
235 Monroe G. A. Fisk Cataract June 4, 1887
29 Oconto D. D. Barker Abrams April 22, 1896
74 Oconto E. A. Ramsay Oconto October 10, 1883
232 Oneida J. A. Logan Rhinelander May 5, 1887
278 Oneida Oneida Oneida Res. September 21, 1899
46 Outagamie Henry Turner New London September 10, 1882
51 Outagamie Starkweather Bear Creek November 26, 1897
116 Outagamie J. W. Appleton Black Creek October 25, 1883
133 Outagamie G. D. Eggleston Appleton January 31, 1884
198 Outagamie John Granzo Seymour June 24, 1885
210 Outagamie Francis Steffen Hortonville September 25, 1885
247 Outagamie P. H. Beaulieu Kaukauna February 15, 1889
244 Ozaukee W. S. Hancock Cedarburg January 21, 1888
82 Pepin Charles Coleman Durand May 17, 1883
108 Pepin James Little Pepin July 7, 1894
127 Pepin Benjamin Allen Arkansas December 29, 1883
167 Pepin John Green Eau Galle February 21, 1884
72 Pierce Custer Rock Elm March 26, 1883
272 Pierce Jerry Rusk Spring Valley January 21, 1895
118 Pierce Ellsworth Ellsworth November 23, 1883
177 Pierce J. N. Nichols River Falls August 23, 1884
189 Pierce R. P. Converse Prescott December 16, 1884
204 Pierce Ulysses S. Grant Maiden Rock August 1, 1885
238 Pierce John A. Otis Trimbelle August 11, 1887
79 Polk George Emery Wolf Creek January 15, 1898
164 Polk C. P. Garlick Osceola Mills May 22, 1884
111 Polk McKensie St. Croix Falls September 24, 1883
142 Polk Emerson Opdyke Clear Lake March 7, 1884
263 Polk Daniel Chapman Amery October 25, 1889
16 Portage Captain I. Eckles Amherst April 18, 1880
115 Portage Belmont Blaine June 15, 1888
149 Portage Plover Plover March 21, 1884
156 Portage Stevens Point Stevens Point April 9, 1884
181 Price Phillips Phillips September 7, 1884
17 Racine Governor Harvey Racine January 24, 1881
201 Racine Luther Crane Burlington August 6, 1885
215 Racine G. B. Lincoln Union Grove January 11, 1886
24 Richland Henry Dillion Lone Rock February 23, 1882
33 Richland W. H. Bennett Richland Center May 1, 1882
63 Richland E. B. Cornwall Eagle Corners January 26, 1883
67 Richland S. F. Curtis West Lima March 15, 1883
85 Richland Jerry Turner Viola May 24, 1883
89 Richland Nathan Hoyt Woodstock May 25, 1883
185 Richland M. E. Sexton Sextonville October 7, 1884
221 Richland C. McCarthy Rockbridge August 24, 1886
20 Rock W. H. Sargent Janesville October 21, 1881
41 Rock T. J. Sutphen Evansville September 24, 1882
54 Rock L. H. D. Crane Beloit November 21, 1882
60 Rock A. D. Hamilton Milton January 10, 1883
70 Rock Alexis Tallman Clinton April 18, 1883
137 Rock H. S. Swift Edgerton February 11, 1884
62 Rusk E. A. Colburn Bruce January 4, 1902
280 Rusk J. E. Tourtelotte Ladysmith March 31, 1910
103 St. Croix B. I. Humphrey New Richmond September 18, 1883
151 St. Croix Edwin A. Clapp Hudson March 24, 1884
182 St. Croix S. A. Bean Hammond September 17, 1884
200 St. Croix Alex Rickey Hersey January 8, 1886
9 Sauk Joseph Hooker Baraboo March 4, 1880
13 Sauk H. A. Taylor Reedsburg April 10, 1880
35 Sauk N. S. Frost Prairie du Sac July 1, 1882
39 Sauk T. J. Hungerford Spring Green July 15, 1882
83 Sauk John Faller North Freedom May 2, 1883
174 Sauk A. B. Thornburg Lime Ridge August 11, 1884
195 Sauk George Parsons Merrimac April 25, 1885
260 Sawyer Sol. Meredith Hayward August 20, 1889
81 Shawano W. H. Hawley Shawano May 4, 1883
178 Shawano Henry C. Isbell Birnamwood December 18, 1884
256 Shawano E. W. Long Wittenberg June 29, 1889
261 Shawano Jos. Ledergerber Keshena August 16, 1889
12 Sheboygan J. Richardson Sheboygan Falls July 10, 1883
187 Sheboygan Gus. Wintermeyer Sheboygan November 28, 1884
192 Sheboygan O. O. Heald Cascade February 26, 1885
212 Sheboygan H. P. Davidson Plymouth November 8, 1885
145 Taylor Gen. Jason Shields Medford March 25, 1884
71 Trempealeau O. B. Rice Eleva April 25, 1896
93 Trempealeau W. G. Wheeler Osseo April 28, 1888
104 Trempealeau Winfield Scott Whitehall August 29, 1883
255 Trempealeau Myron Gardner Arcadia June 28, 1889
258 Trempealeau Charles H. Ford Galesville July 24, 1889
275 Trempealeau Oliver A. Hegg Independence January 26, 1893
36 Vernon Alex Lowrie Viroqua July 17, 1882
106 Vernon James Mason De Soto October 16, 1883
141 Vernon Henry Didiot Hillsboro March 12, 1884
154 Vernon Allen McVeigh Lafarge April 23, 1884
158 Vernon Jason Williams Ontario April 19, 1884
3 Walworth Abraham Lincoln Darien August 16, 1897
6 Walworth G. H. Thomas Delavan November 28, 1874
27 Walworth J. B. McPherson Lake Geneva April 18, 1882
34 Walworth C. E. Curtis Whitewater June 29, 1882
76 Walworth Rutherford B. Hayes Elkhorn May 10, 1883
171 Walworth Henry Conklin East Troy August 16, 1884
270 Walworth Duane Patton Sharon July 27, 1891
65 Washburn F. Jackel Spooner 1903
243 Washburn Nat. Green Shell Lake January 28, 1888
165 Washington George M. West Hartford May 31, 1884
193 Washington A. J. Fullerton West Bend March 21, 1885
19 Waukesha W. B. Cushing Waukesha May 24, 1881
105 Waukesha M. G. Townsend Pewaukee May 3, 1883
194 Waukesha Henry Bertram Oconomowoc March 26, 1885
21 Waupaca J. A. Garfield Waupaca October 26, 1881
32 Waupaca J. B. Wyman Clintonville May 9, 1882
99 Waupaca Iola Iola April 21, 1883
120 Waupaca J. B. Steadman Manawa November 6, 1883
126 Waupaca F. A. Marden Wis Vets Home June 14, 1883
160 Waupaca Hiram Russel Fremont April 30, 1884
180 Waupaca Andrew Chambers Weyauwega September 6, 1884
239 Waupaca C. A. Arthur Ogdensburg November 3, 1887
265 Waupaca Brad. Phillips Royalton February 16, 1891
135 Waushara Edward Saxe Wautoma February 23, 1884
150 Waushara Thos. Eubanks Hancock March 24, 1884
197 Waushara W. Waterman Plainfield August 22, 1885
231 Waushara J. S. Ewing Poysippi April 11, 1887
7 Winnebago J. F. Sawyer Omro February 11, 1880
10 Winnebago P. H. Sheridan Oshkosh August 1, 1866
44 Winnebago J. P. Shepard Menasha September 8, 1882
129 Winnebago H. J. Lewis Neenah January 18, 1884
227 Winnebago Arzo Young Winneconne January 5, 1889
241 Winnebago John W. Scott Oshkosh December 22, 1887
251 Winnebago H. E. Hess Eureka April 19, 1889
22 Wood Wood County Grand Rapids December 9, 1881
73 Wood James S. Alban Pittsville May 10, 1883
110 Wood James G. Blaine Marshfield October 23, 1883
The Wisconsin Veterans Museum is an educational activity of the Wisconsin Department of Veterans Affairs.