Wisconsin Grand Army of the Republic Posts

By Number | By Name | By City | By County

GAR Posts by City
No. City Name County Charter Date
29 Abrams D. D. Barker Oconto April 22, 1896
69 Albany Erastus Hoyt Green March 26, 1883
242 Algoma J. Andregg Kewaunee June 11, 1887
196 Alma Fimian Buffalo May 25, 1885
87 Alma Center P. C. Judkins Jackson June 18, 1883
263 Amery Daniel Chapman Polk October 25, 1889
16 Amherst Captain I. Eckles Portage April 18, 1880
78 Antigo J. A. Kellogg Langlade May 15, 1898
133 Appleton G. D. Eggleston Outagamie January 31, 1884
255 Arcadia Myron Gardner Trempealeau June 28, 1889
107 Arena Allatoona Iowa September 7, 1883
206 Argyle Pier La Fayette December 2, 1885
127 Arkansas Benjamin Allen Pepin December 29, 1883
140 Ashland George A. Custer Ashland February 19, 1884
98 Augusta J. B. Perkins Eau Claire August 3, 1883
234 Bangor Cyprian Downer La Crosse May 28, 1887
9 Baraboo Joseph Hooker Sauk March 4, 1880
172 Barron Martin Watson Barron August 6, 1884
249 Bayfield A. E. Burnside Bayfield March 25, 1889
51 Bear Creek Starkweather Outagamie November 26, 1897
117 Beaver Dam George Hall Dodge October 29, 1883
121 Belleville Joe Mower Dane November 8, 1883
54 Beloit L. H. D. Crane Rock November 21, 1882
139 Berlin Charles H. Graves Green Lake February 11, 1884
4 Berlin J. H. Williams Green Lake September 8, 1866
178 Birnamwood Henry C. Isbell Shawano December 18, 1884
116 Black Creek J. W. Appleton Outagamie October 25, 1883
184 Black Earth Luther T. Park Dane October 18, 1884
92 Black River Falls William Moore Jackson June 11, 1883
115 Blaine Belmont Portage June 15, 1888
224 Blanchardville John E. Gurley La Fayette December 24, 1886
147 Bloomer N. P. Lyon Chippewa March 31, 1884
134 Bloomington Will Hickock Grant February 6, 1884
101 Boscobel J. McDermott Grant August 15, 1883
136 Brandon Ben Sheldon Fond du Lac March 7, 1884
188 Briggsville W. J. Kershaw Marquette October 27, 1884
222 Brillion H. M. Gibbs Calumet September 18, 1887
90 Brodhead W. W. Patton Green June 4, 1883
62 Bruce E. A. Colburn Rusk January 4, 1902
201 Burlington Luther Crane Racine August 6, 1885
5 Butternut J. H. Knight Ashland November 22, 1889
183 Cadott George C. Ginty Chippewa December 28, 1891
229 Cambridge Frank H. Potter Dane January 5, 1887
246 Campbellsport Isaae Hendricks Fond du Lac February 7, 1889
192 Cascade O. O. Heald Sheboygan February 26, 1885
214 Cashton John Hazen Monroe February 11, 1886
218 Cassville Joe Mower Grant June 18, 1886
235 Cataract G. A. Fisk Monroe June 4, 1887
244 Cedarburg W. S. Hancock Ozaukee January 21, 1888
128 Chetek A. Wetherby Barron January 15, 1884
205 Chilton J. B. Reynolds Calumet August 2, 1886
68 Chippewa Falls James Comerford Chippewa March 15, 1883
142 Clear Lake Emerson Opdyke Polk March 7, 1884
70 Clinton Alexis Tallman Rock April 18, 1883
32 Clintonville J. B. Wyman Waupaca May 9, 1882
112 Colby I. N. Earl Clark December 18, 1883
146 Columbus Harvey M. Brown Columbia April 10, 1884
225 Cumberland Cumberland Barron September 20, 1886
144 Dallas William Pitts Barron March 13, 1884
3 Darien Abraham Lincoln Walworth August 16, 1897
45 Darlington Harvey La Fayette October 10, 1882
91 De Pere Harrison Brown June 18, 1883
106 De Soto James Mason Vernon October 16, 1883
6 Delavan G. H. Thomas Walworth November 28, 1874
109 Dodgeville Williamson Iowa September 18, 1883
168 Dorchester H. F. Pruyn Clark July 9, 1884
84 Downing A. S. Bennett Dunn May 12, 1883
82 Durand Charles Coleman Pepin May 17, 1883
63 Eagle Corners E. B. Cornwall Richland January 26, 1883
171 East Troy Henry Conklin Walworth August 16, 1884
52 Eau Claire Eagle Eau Claire November 8, 1882
167 Eau Galle John Green Pepin February 21, 1884
137 Edgerton H. S. Swift Rock February 11, 1884
71 Eleva O. B. Rice Trempealeau April 25, 1896
76 Elkhorn Rutherford B. Hayes Walworth May 10, 1883
118 Ellsworth Ellsworth Pierce November 23, 1883
47 Elroy Frank Prevay Juneau October 6, 1882
251 Eureka H. E. Hess Winnebago April 19, 1889
41 Evansville T. J. Sutphen Rock September 24, 1882
271 Fall River G. H. Brayton Columbia September 28, 1891
173 Fennimore Sam Monteith Grant August 12, 1884
268 Florence Dupont Florence June 30, 1891
130 Fond du Lac E. A. Brown Fond du Lac January 19, 1884
97 Forrestville Will. A. Nelson Door August 11, 1883
159 Fort Atkinson Fort Atkinson Jefferson April 24, 1884
257 Fountain City Peter Weber Buffalo July 15, 1889
100 Fox Lake George H. Stevens Dodge August 29 1883
160 Fremont Hiram Russel Waupaca April 30, 1884
122 Friendship Badgero Adams December 13, 1883
258 Galesville Charles H. Ford Trempealeau July 24, 1889
80 Gays Mills O. D. Chapman Crawford April 25, 1883
49 Granstburg W. S. Rosecrans Barron 1903
176 Gratiot John Bragg La Fayette August 8, 1884
124 Green Bay T. O. Howe Brown December 29, 1883
202 Dartford Harry Randall Green Lake September 4, 1885
22 Grand Rapids Wood County Wood December 9, 1881
213 Greenwood John A. Eaton Clark October 20, 1885
182 Hammond S. A. Bean St. Croix September 17, 1884
150 Hancock Thos. Eubanks Waushara March 24, 1884
165 Hartford George M. West Washington May 31, 1884
260 Hayward Sol. Meredith Sawyer August 20, 1889
266 Hazel Green W. O. Topping Grant April 22, 1891
200 Hersey Alex Rickey St. Croix January 8, 1886
141 Hillsboro Henry Didiot Vernon March 12, 1884
220 Horicon John Hauff Dodge June 15, 1886
210 Hortonville Francis Steffen Outagamie September 25, 1885
151 Hudson Edwin A. Clapp St. Croix March 24, 1884
259 Hurly Alban Iron July 30, 1889
275 Independence Oliver A. Hegg Trempealeau January 26, 1893
99 Iola Iola Waupaca April 21, 1883
20 Janesville W. H. Sargent Rock October 21, 1881
26 Jefferson John E. Holmes Jefferson April 15, 1883
31 Juneau John H. Ely Dodge June 1, 1882
247 Kaukauna P. H. Beaulieu Outagamie February 15, 1889
88 Kendall W. A. Barstow Monroe May 21, 1883
230 Kenosha Fred S. Lovell Kenosha April 11, 1887
261 Keshena Jos. Ledergerber Shawano August 16, 1889
155 Kewaunee John M. Read Kewaunee May 6, 1884
190 Kiel Gen. Lyle Manitowoc December 27, 1884
50 Kilbourn John Gillespie Columbia October 26, 1882
28 Kingston George F. Brayton Green Lake March 17, 1888
126 King Wis Vets Home F. A. Marden Waupaca June 14, 1883
148 Knapp A. K. Humphrey Dunn April 9, 1884
38 La Crosse Wilson Coldwell La Crosse July 15, 1882
15 La Crosse William McKinley La Crosse November 29, 1901
77 La Crosse (North) John Flynn La Crosse May 5, 1883
280 Ladysmith J. E. Tourtelotte Rusk March 31, 1910
154 Lafarge Allen McVeigh Vernon April 23, 1884
27 Lake Geneva J. B. McPherson Walworth April 18, 1882
253 Lake Mills Maj. G. H. Bryant Jefferson May 28, 1889
132 Lancaster Tom Cox Grant May 17, 1884
174 Lime Ridge A. B. Thornburg Sauk August 11, 1884
25 Lodi George H. Irwin Columbia March 19, 1892
24 Lone Rock Henry Dillion Richland February 23, 1882
203 Lowell Charles Blair Dodge May 26, 1889
236 Loyal Col. C. R. Gill Clark August 5, 1887
216 Lynxville C. Green Crawford March 27, 1886
11 Madison Lucius Fairchild* Dane June 10, 1866
  *Cassius Fairchild Post, 1866-1882; C. C. Washburn Post, 1882-1896; Lucius Fairchild Post, 1896 to disbandment
204 Maiden Rock Ulysses S. Grant Pierce August 1, 1885
120 Manawa J. B. Steadman Waupaca November 6, 1883
18 Manitowoc H. M. Walker Manitowoc April 28, 1881
207 Marinette Samuel H. Sizer Marinette September 14, 1885
110 Marshfield James G. Blaine Wood October 23, 1883
59 Mauston A. S. Northrop Juneau January 10, 1883
43 Mayville Raymond Dodge September 2, 1882
56 Mazomaine A. R. McDonald Dane December 1, 1882
145 Medford Gen. James Shields Taylor March 25, 1884
161 Melrose Elijah Amidon Jackson May 11, 1894
44 Menasha J. P. Shepard Winnebago September 8, 1882
58 Menomonie William Evans Dunn January 6, 1883
131 Merrill Lincoln Lincoln June 24, 1884
86 Merrillan Col. Ellsworth Jackson May 15, 1883
195 Merrimac George Parsons Sauk April 25, 1885
60 Milton A. D. Hamilton Rock January 10, 1883
2 Milwaukee Robert Chivas Milwaukee June 9, 1875
223 Milwaukee George C. Drake Milwaukee August 18, 1886
175 Milwaukee (South) Rufus King Milwaukee November 15, 1884
250 Milwaukee Robert Mueller Milwaukee April 8, 1889
211 Milw. (National Home) Old Guard Milwaukee May 17, 1898
240 Milwaukee Rank and File Milwaukee June 7, 1888
274 Milwaukee William Steinmeyer Milwaukee July 6, 1892
8 Milwaukee Veteran Nat’l Home Milwaukee April 26, 1870
1 Milwaukee E. B. Wolcott Milwaukee February 14, 1880
233 Mindoro Nelson Quiggle La Crosse June 3, 1887
125 Mineral Point George H. Legate Iowa December 20, 1883
95 Mondovi J. W. Christian Buffalo July 14, 1883
102 Monroe O. F. Pinney Green August 29, 1883
64 Montello W. D. Walker Marquette February 27, 1883
113 Monticello John Ross Green October 6, 1883
191 Mount Horeb Ren Dixon Dane March 25, 1885
279 Muscoda H. W. Lawton Grant March 1, 1900
245 Necedah W. F. Dawes Juneau February 9, 1889
129 Neenah H. J. Lewis Winnebago January 18, 1884
48 Neillsville Charles G. Bacon Clark November 14, 1882
252 Nelson Gen. Warren Buffalo April 23, 1889
269 New Cassell General Hincus Fond du Lac August 24, 1891
61 New Lisbon W. P. Mitchell Juneau January 17, 1883
46 New London Henry Turner Outagamie September 10, 1882
103 New Richmond B. I. Humphrey St. Croix September 18, 1883
83 North Freedom John Faller Sauk May 2, 1883
179 Norwalk H. T. Sanders Monroe September 5, 1884
264 Oakley Ben Davis Green February 22, 1889
194 Oconomowoc Henry Bertram Waukesha March 26, 1885
74 Oconto E. A. Ramsay Oconto October 10, 1883
239 Ogdensburg C. A. Arthur Waupaca November 3, 1887
7 Omro J. F. Sawyer Winnebago February 11, 1880
278 Oneida Res. Oneida Oneida September 21, 1899
158 Ontario Jason Williams Vernon April 19, 1884
123 Oregon O. E. Rice Dane November 26, 1883
164 Osceola Mills C. P. Garlick Polk May 22, 1884
241 Oshkosh John W. Scott Winnebago December 22, 1887
10 Oshkosh P. H. Sheridan Winnebago August 1, 1866
93 Osseo W. G. Wheeler Trempealeau April 28, 1888
143 Oxford J. C. Miller Marquette March 15, 1884
138 Palmyra Joseph Bailey Jefferson February 16, 1884
186 Pardeeville William Payne Columbia October 6, 1884
108 Pepin James Little Pepin July 7, 1894
248 Peshtigo William Taylor Marinette February 16, 1889
105 Pewaukee M. G. Townsend Waukesha May 3, 1883
181 Phillips Phillips Price September 7, 1884
73 Pittsville James S. Alban Wood May 10, 1883
197 Plainfield W. Waterman Waushara August 22, 1885
66 Platteville William T. Sherman Grant February 6, 1883
149 Plover Plover Portage March 21, 1884
212 Plymouth H. P. Davidson Sheboygan November 8, 1885
14 Portage Rosseau Columbia April 13, 1880
254 Port Washington Frank Ellenbecker Bayfield June 25, 1889
162 Potosi Belknap Fuque Grant July 21, 1884
231 Poysippi J. S. Ewing Waushara April 11, 1887
37 Prairie du Chien P. W. Plumber Crawford July 5, 1881
35 Prairie du Sac N. S. Frost Sauk July 1, 1882
237 Prairie Farm August Roemheld Barron July 16, 1887
189 Prescott R. P. Converse Pierce December 16, 1884
228 Princeton Wallace Dantz Green Lake October 8, 1886
17 Racine Governor Harvey Racine January 24, 1881
13 Reedsburg H. A. Taylor Sauk April 10, 1880
232 Rhinelander J. A. Logan Oneida May 5, 1887
166 Rice Lake M. W. Heller Barron August 1, 1884
33 Richland Center W. H. Bennett Richland May 1, 1882
199 Ripon H. S. Eggleston Fond du Lac June 23, 1885
177 River Falls J. N. Nichols Pierce August 23, 1884
221 Rockbridge C. McCarthy Richland August 24, 1886
72 Rock Elm Custer Pierce March 26, 1883
262 Rome Nicholas Friedel Jefferson August 24, 1889
265 Royalton Brad. Phillips Waupaca February 16, 1891
111 St. Croix Falls McKensie Polk September 24, 1883
185 Sextonville M. E. Sexton Richland October 7, 1884
198 Seymour John Granzo Outagamie June 24, 1885
270 Sharon Duane Patton Walworth July 27, 1891
81 Shawano W. H. Hawley Shawano May 4, 1883
187 Sheboygan Gus. Wintermeyer Sheboygan November 28, 1884
12 Sheboygan Falls J. Richardson Sheboygan July 10, 1883
243 Shell Lake Nat. Green Washburn January 28, 1888
96 Shullsburg Thomas H. Oates La Fayette July 16, 1883
152 Soldier’s Grove Phillip Davenport Crawford May 3, 1884
30 Sparta John W. Lynn Monroe April 24, 1882
276 Spencer H. O. Watrous Marathon January 19, 1895
65 Spooner F. Jackel Washburn 1903
39 Spring Green T. J. Hungerford Sauk July 15, 1882
272 Spring Valley Jerry Rusk Pierce January 21, 1895
156 Stevens Point Stevens Point Portage April 9, 1884
40 Stockbridge B. J. Sweet Calumet October 6, 1882
153 Stoughton Philo C. Buckman Dane March 29, 1884
226 Sturgeon Bay S. S. Schuyler Door October 16, 1886
208 Sun Prairie W. H. Hamilton Dane September 18, 1885
170 Superior Alonzo Palmer Douglas August 9, 1884
273 Superior J. D. Robie Douglas January 25, 1893
169 Theresa John Echternach Dodge July 10, 1884
163 Thorp Asbra Welcome Clark May 12, 1884
267 Thurman William Atkinson Columbia May 23, 1891
42 Tomah Henry W. Cressy Monroe August 14, 1882
238 Trimbelle John A. Otis Pierce August 11, 1887
157 Turtle Lake W.W. Olds Barron April 23, 1884
219 Two Rivers Joe Rankin Manitowoc June 13, 1886
215 Union Grove G. B. Lincoln Racine January 11, 1886
217 Unity Unity Marathon May 20, 1886
75 Verona Sylvester Wheeler Dane February 21, 1888
85 Viola Jerry Turner Richland May 24, 1883
36 Viroqua Alex Lowrie Vernon July 17, 1882
57 Warrens Charles Edgerton Monroe December 30, 1882
119 Waterloo O. F. Mattice Jefferson November 7, 1883
94 Watertown O. D. Pease Jefferson July 7, 1883
19 Waukesha W. B. Cushing Waukesha May 24, 1881
21 Waupaca J. A. Garfield Waupaca October 26, 1881
114 Waupun Hans C. Hegg Fond du Lac October 16, 1886
55 Wausau Lysander Cutler Marathon December 5, 1882
277 Wausaukee Wausaukee Marinette August 12, 1899
135 Wautoma Edward Saxe Waushara February 23, 1884
193 West Bend A. J. Fullerton Washington March 21, 1885
63 Westfield T. B. Crawford Marquette October 9, 1906
67 West Lima S. F. Curtis Richland March 15, 1883
180 Weyauwega Andrew Chambers Waupaca September 6, 1884
209 White Creek Ennis Reed Adams March 23, 1889
104 Whitehall Winfield Scott Trempealeau August 29, 1883
34 Whitewater C. E. Curtis Walworth June 29, 1882
227 Winneconne Arzo Young Winnebago January 5, 1889
256 Wittenberg E. W. Long Shawano June 29, 1889
79 Wolf Creek George Emery Polk January 15, 1898
53 Wonewoc George W. Bell Juneau November 18, 1882
89 Woodstock Nathan Hoyt Richland May 25, 1883
23 Wyalusing W. K. Forshey Grant March 27, 1888
The Wisconsin Veterans Museum is an educational activity of the Wisconsin Department of Veterans Affairs.